Privacy notice

Digital Security System

Fiona Jane Counselling is committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and to the responsible and secure use of your data. Fiona Jane Counselling has a legitimate interest in processing personal data to provide counselling services. The purpose of this statement is to let you know what personal information I hold about you, how I store it and your rights.  Fiona Jane Counselling is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), reference ZB244980

Contact details

Name: Fiona Jane Counselling

Phone Number: 07845 944982

Email: fionajanecounselling@gmail.com

Last updated: 22.09.21

The type of personal information I collect 

I collect and process the following information:

  • Name, job title and contact details (including details about your ethnicity)

  • GP name and contact details

  • Emergency/next of Kin contact details

  • Summary of our sessions

  • Website user stats

How I get the personal information and why I have it

Most of the personal information I process comes to me directly from you through my website, via email, video or telephone and is required for one of the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

  • To improve my services

  • To send you questionnaires or information you may find helpful

  • In case of emergency

How I may share information

  • If you ask me, the counsellor, to disclose information to another professional

  • If the counsellor believes there to be a danger of the client causing harm to themselves or another

  • If the client reveals (or the counsellor believes, based on information provided by the client) there is a child at risk of abuse or a child has been the victim of abuse

  • If required by a court of law, a coroner or as part of statutory requirements[1]

I will not share your data with any other businesses or individuals.

Lawful processing

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases I rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by sending a request in writing to: fionajanecounselling@gmail.com

(b)  I have a contractual obligation. Where I am entering into a contract with you.

(c)  I have a legal obligation. Where I need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, for example, where I might be ordered by a court to do so.

(d)  Vital interests.  Where it is necessary to protect the life or health (for example, in the case of medical emergency) or a safeguarding issue which requires me to share your information with emergency services.

 

[1] The Terrorism Act 2000 (as amended by the Anti-Terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001, the Terrorism Act 2006 and the Terrorism Act 2000 and Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Amendment) Regulations 2007). The Money Laundering Regulations 2007 · The Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds Regulations 2017 · The Drug Trafficking Act 1994.